Welcome to St. Paul Airlines, !
Main Menu

Who's Online
 Welcome Guest
Join Us!


 Login:
User:


Password:


Remember me



Retrieve lost Password
 Online
 Members:2
 Guests:2
 Total:4
 Online Members
 bilson 
 knottski 

SPA Recommends
VirtualCol Simulations

Return to Misty Moorings

flyawaysimulation.com

Avsim.com

Flightsim.com

SimRoutes

Flight Simulator Navigation

FS Goof's

Airman's Information Manual

NOAA Metar Access

IFR Refresher Magazine

History of MSFS

Flightaware.com

Fly Better

Aviator90 videos

search pnForum latest posts Note: Registered users can subscribe to notifications about new posts Note: Registered users can subscribe to notifications about new posts

to previous topic Print topic to next topic

Start ::  Pilot's Lobby ::  MSFS Tweaks ::  Dual Monitor Help
Moderated by:

Bottom 

Dual Monitor Help

Anonymous Posted: 14.07.2008, 00:11
Unregistered User Hey everyone!

After reading the great topics here in the forums, I took many people's advice and downloaded FS Commander. That is such a cool program. Here is my dilemma...

I have 2 monitors I am using. My 22" is for FS9, and I want to use my 19" for FS Commander. I unchecked the "pause simulation on task switch" box, however, when ever I click anything on my 19" running FS Commander, it minimizes FS9!

If anyone knows how to fix this, I would be extremely grateful
:-? :-?



edited by: bravo20, Jul 14, 2008 - 01:11 AM
Top 
 
Kiwiviator Posted: 14.07.2008, 06:08

Kiwiviator

registered: Jan. 2006
Posts: 182

Status: offline
last visit: 21.04.10
Hey Daniel

Are you running FS9 in full screen mode? If so try running in windowed mode and see if the problem is still there.

Capt Paul
Top  Profile send PM Homepage
 
Anonymous Posted: 17.07.2008, 18:30
Unregistered User Hey Paul,
Thanks that helped a bunch. I think I have to format windows and re-load. I am at a lot less performance then I was 2 months ago, even on single monitor. Here's my system

Intel Board
Intel Core2Duo 1.6 GhZ
4 Gb Ram
Windows Vista Ultimate 64 bit.
ATi 2600 HD XT
FS9

...17 fps. I was locked at 60 2 months ago....and thats also with Windows Aero disabled and in windows classic theme....
Top 
 
SPA031 Posted: 17.07.2008, 21:17

SPA031

registered: Jan. 2006
Posts: 1118

Status: offline
last visit: 22.09.18
Go to the VISTA search box and type MSCONFIG and open that program.

Then check the radio button for selective startup.

Then, uncheck the box for loading startup items.

Reboot your computer. The startup programs should not be running and that should free up a lot more memory and cpu cycles and improve your frame rate.

When you are done with FSX, then run MSCONFIG again and this time check the normal startup radio button and reboot.

8-)

Top  Profile send PM
 
Anonymous Posted: 17.07.2008, 23:27
Unregistered User Well, that I have already done. When I shut the pc down, there are three CMD boxes that flash through which is also new. time for a re-install of windows. that will give me something to do on my day off weds
Top 
 
Anonymous Posted: 18.07.2008, 21:49
Unregistered User Well, I just formatted my hard disk and re-installed Vista. I'll be back in the sky in a day or two
Top 
 
Anonymous Posted: 18.07.2008, 22:54
Unregistered User i dispise vista reinstalls TONS more then i dispise XP reinstalls.. Vista is such a bother =/

And what REALY bothers me (prepare for rant)

i have 3 PCs all of which have dual core 64 bit processors. 2, the gameing pc and the laptop both use windows vista home premium. which only uses my processors in 32 bit =/ if i want to use the full 64 bits of my hardware, i have to pay 250+ dollars for a upgrade :( now on my linux machine, i have 64 bit OS installed, but since linux is free. its not part of this rant :P i just think 250 dollars is a bit steep to ask particularly when the only thing i am askin for is the full use of my ONE piece of hardware.

:(
Top 
 
Anonymous Posted: 18.07.2008, 22:59
Unregistered User true, however, i used to be a manager at circuit city, and if we went through a microsoft-intel training program, we got a Intel board, and core2duo processor for free. 32bit and 64bit windows vista ultimate for 50 bucks . I couldnt turn that down. Ultimate is a nice edition tho. it actually only took me 2 hours to back up, format, re-install windows, updates , and peripharils...

But, it did fix my problem, FS9 is installing now as we speak, so I may even get a flight in tonite too.
Top 
 
YETIV8R Posted: 19.07.2008, 09:58

YETIV8R

registered: Jan. 2006
Posts: 1529

Status: offline
last visit: 04.09.13
Gents,

Just a tip: :-D

If you can get hold of someone who can get you a copy of Norton Ghost (payware), image your freshly installed Windows+drivers+programs+MSFS etc and save the image on a DVD or two. When your system needs a reformat for some reason, all you need is to restore that image to your system vs install windows, update windows, install drivers, programs etc. It only takes about 15 to 30 mins vs 2-3 hours to get back to your normal state.

It is somewhat like restoring your system.

There are some free Norton ghost alternates such as Drivemage XML. I have not used it but I have heard many good deeds about it.

Here is the info on Driveimage XML:
http://www.megaleecher.net/Download_Free_Norton_Ghost+_Alternative

Hope this helps.

Naresh
Top  Profile send PM
 
Anonymous Posted: 19.07.2008, 10:14
Unregistered User the nice thing about a format is it removes all the junk you dont want anymore. I usually try to do it at least once a year...
Top 
 


Users online:
bilson - knottski

This list bases on the users active in the last 60 minutes


Powered by pnForum Version 2.6

Copyright 2000 - 2012 St. Paul Airlines

Web site powered by PostNuke ADODB database library PHP Language