Welcome to St. Paul Airlines, !
Main Menu

Who's Online
 Welcome Guest
Join Us!


 Login:
User:


Password:


Remember me



Retrieve lost Password
 Online
 Members:0
 Guests:1
 Total:1
 Online Members
No Online members

SPA Recommends
VirtualCol Simulations

Return to Misty Moorings

flyawaysimulation.com

Avsim.com

Flightsim.com

SimRoutes

Flight Simulator Navigation

FS Goof's

Airman's Information Manual

NOAA Metar Access

IFR Refresher Magazine

History of MSFS

Flightaware.com

Fly Better

Aviator90 videos

search pnForum latest posts Note: Registered users can subscribe to notifications about new posts Note: Registered users can subscribe to notifications about new posts

to previous topic Print topic to next topic

Start ::  Pilot's Lobby ::  MSFS Tweaks ::  Problems FS9
Moderated by:

Bottom 

Problems FS9

Anonymous Posted: 04.09.2011, 16:15
Unregistered User Have been using FSX a lot recently, but wanted to use FS9 and when I try to load it I get the main screen and then I get a brief view of the screen for selecting aircraft and then it is closed just like I never tried to load it.

Any ideas :-? :-? ,
Thanks,
Bob M
Top 
 
Westcoast Posted: 04.09.2011, 16:44

Westcoast

registered: Jan. 2006
Posts: 928

Status: offline
last visit: 10.01.18
Wish I could tell you Bob, I've had the same thing happen with my FS9 on my old desktp machine. I have no idea why and I haven't had any time to work that particular problem. Anybody else have any ideas?

Mike

Westcoast
Top  Profile send PM
 
airhogg Posted: 04.09.2011, 17:25



registered: Feb. 2010
Posts: 68

Status: offline
last visit: 08.12.17
hello Bob_m:
when l had my old computer system, l had a simular problem, except the main screen would load, and that was it. then it would go back to my main page. if l recall, l defrag my hrdrv, uninstalled my fs9 with the no.1 disk, then had to re-install it again. if you have to re-install it again, make sure you don`t have duplicate files.
hop this helps.

larry (airhogg) :-(
Top  Profile send PM
 
Anonymous Posted: 04.09.2011, 19:02
Unregistered User Thanks guys, I have reinstalled with no success.
Bob
Top 
 
jdob2008 Posted: 04.09.2011, 19:12



registered: Mar. 2008
Posts: 12

Status: offline
last visit: 02.10.11
Do you have Windows7? If so,is FS9 in the 32byte section?
Top  Profile send PM
 
Anonymous Posted: 04.09.2011, 20:13
Unregistered User I do have windows 7. I upgraded from vista 32.
It has run perfect untill the last couple of days
Top 
 
airhogg Posted: 05.09.2011, 09:01



registered: Feb. 2010
Posts: 68

Status: offline
last visit: 08.12.17
bob: l also have windows 7, and when l installed my fs9, after it was all installed, my program asked me if l wanted it to run on "the recommended settings". l click yes, and that`s how i`m running my fs9 with no problem. if you don`t see that, then you will have to click "start", then go to microsoft flt sim 2004 game file, scroll down to the third file "mic. flt sim 2004", right click on "troubleshoot combatibility" then click on "recommended setting". that should correct the problem.
Top  Profile send PM
 
Anonymous Posted: 05.09.2011, 11:24
Unregistered User I did the above with no success. I realized I started having problems right after I downloaded an aircraft for FSX (from abacus should have known better) and I have the feeling that it affected my FS9 .dll file, whatever that is.

Bob M
Top 
 


Users online:


This list bases on the users active in the last 60 minutes


Powered by pnForum Version 2.6

Copyright 2000 - 2012 St. Paul Airlines

Web site powered by PostNuke ADODB database library PHP Language