Welcome to St. Paul Airlines, !
Main Menu

Who's Online
 Welcome Guest
Join Us!


 Login:
User:


Password:


Remember me



Retrieve lost Password
 Online
 Members:0
 Guests:2
 Total:2
 Online Members
No Online members

SPA Recommends
VirtualCol Simulations

Return to Misty Moorings

flyawaysimulation.com

Avsim.com

Flightsim.com

SimRoutes

Flight Simulator Navigation

FS Goof's

Airman's Information Manual

NOAA Metar Access

IFR Refresher Magazine

History of MSFS

Flightaware.com

Fly Better

Aviator90 videos

search pnForum latest posts Note: Registered users can subscribe to notifications about new posts Note: Registered users can subscribe to notifications about new posts

to previous topic Print topic to next topic

Start ::  Pilot's Lobby ::  MSFS Tweaks ::  New computer problems.
Moderated by:

Bottom 

New computer problems.

Anonymous Posted: 11.11.2011, 23:19
Unregistered User I have gotten a new computer with Windows 7 64X. I have installed and reinstalled FSX now 3 times. The problem that I am having is between 5-20 minutes after take off it freezes. I have gone through many fourms and have tried everything that I have found from the DLL file to compatabliity changes. I have updated my drivers and changed the UAC.

Has anyone else ran into this probelm and what have they done to fix it. I am about to give up. Any ideas would be great!

Thanks
Eric
Top 
 
Yoland Posted: 12.11.2011, 09:33

Yoland

registered: Jul. 2008
Posts: 1372

Status: offline
last visit: 25.09.17
Hello Eric,
I found some very usefull advice on this page:

[url]http://www.simforums.com/forums/setting-up-fsx-and-how-to-tune-it_topic29041.html[/url]

For instance, on my VISTA 32 system, the following fine tuning totally solved my out of memory problems causing freezing of the FSX screen or out of memory crashes:


[b][color=red]1. Open a command prompt with Administration rights. You find the command prompt box under "Programs-Accessories-Command prompt"

2. Right Click the command prompt and select "run as administrator".

3. Enter in the box at the prompt: (copy/paste if you wish)

bcdedit /set IncreaseUserVA 2560

and press enter

4. Reboot

TO set that back to default in VISTA just start the command line prompt with Admin right again and type:

bcdedit /set IncreaseUserVA 2048

Hit enter and reboot [/color][/b]

As I don not run Windows 7, I cannot be of much more help...

Yoland Grosjean - SPA 348
CEO St Paul Airlines VA
Top  Profile send PM Homepage
 
RoBear Posted: 12.11.2011, 13:15



registered: Jul. 2011
Posts: 77

Status: offline
last visit: 21.07.15
Don't know if you have tried it, but one of the solutions I ran into on this was to limit your fps to 30fps and see if this does anything. FSX is supposed to do best unlimited, but quite a few people have found this to work .. and doesn't seem to affect the overall experience at all.

[img]http://i44.servimg.com/u/f44/11/94/76/91/robear12.jpg[/img]
Top  Profile send PM
 
airhogg Posted: 13.11.2011, 12:07



registered: Feb. 2010
Posts: 70

Status: offline
last visit: 09.04.18
when l installed window 7, my fsx after 5 to 10 mins, the screen turn white for 2 second then froze. my fs9 was ok. so, l upgraded to 4 gig of ram, and upgraded to a 6 core proceesor, l haven`t had a problem since. l adjust my frame rate to 25, otherwise at unlimited rate, l started to see objects all over the place. hope this helps.
Top  Profile send PM
 
SPA031 Posted: 19.11.2011, 18:36

SPA031

registered: Jan. 2006
Posts: 1107

Status: offline
last visit: 09.04.18
Setting the fps to 25 frees the CPU to work on rendering scenery and other things. Try reducing your scenery quality in steps to see what happens. Also, reduce the amount of aircraft traffic generated and the computer will not have so many flying objects to render. I get my tips from reading forums and they recommend maxing your computer's memory. That creates a bigger playground for your sim to play in.
Top  Profile send PM
 
Anonymous Posted: 20.11.2011, 14:35
Unregistered User I have tried the frame rates and that helped to a point but still caused lock ups. I will try turning down the scenery.

One thing that I saw was something with setting a program to use multi cores. Does anyone know how to do that on win 7. The artical I red said that MSFS only will use one core by defult but can be changed.
Top 
 
Yoland Posted: 20.11.2011, 17:28

Yoland

registered: Jul. 2008
Posts: 1372

Status: offline
last visit: 25.09.17
In your FSX config file you can add the following linesto activate multiple cores processor:

This is the fix (which you may already have) to get multiples cores to share the load:

[b][JOBSCHEDULER]
AffinityMask=n[/b]

where n is num of cores scheduled:
1 = 1 core
3 = 2 cores
7 = 3 cores
15= 4 cores

Yoland Grosjean - SPA 348
CEO St Paul Airlines VA
Top  Profile send PM Homepage
 
jer029 Posted: 21.11.2011, 18:37

jer029

registered: Nov. 2011
Posts: 735

Status: offline
last visit: 18.04.18
And regarding that dll file - if it's that uiautomationcore.dll - rename it if not delete it completely - don't use replacement versions suggested by some sites. I just rename it with 'bad' in the name so the system can't find it.

jer029

Top  Profile send PM Homepage
 
RoBear Posted: 21.11.2011, 20:00



registered: Jul. 2011
Posts: 77

Status: offline
last visit: 21.07.15
[quote=Yoland]where n is num of cores scheduled:
1 = 1 core
3 = 2 cores
7 = 3 cores
15= 4 cores [/quote]
Any idea what the number is for 6 or 8 cores?

[img]http://i44.servimg.com/u/f44/11/94/76/91/robear12.jpg[/img]
Top  Profile send PM
 
Yoland Posted: 22.11.2011, 08:31

Yoland

registered: Jul. 2008
Posts: 1372

Status: offline
last visit: 25.09.17
This is what I know, Robert :

There is a tweak to control scheduling of threads on cores.

[color=darkred][b]It is not recommended to change these settings unless you have a performance reduction and/or maxed out CPU loads in the PerfMonitor. The tweak is[/b][/color]

Edit:Fixed a typo here
[JOBSCHEDULER]
AffinityMask=n
where
n num of cores scheduled
1 = 1 core 0001
3 = 2 cores 0011
7 = 3 cores 0111
15= 4 cores 1111

And this is what I guess... plain logic but maybe not truth?!

31 = 5 cores
63 = 6 cores
127=7 cores
255=8 cores

But if you are satisfied with your present status, I would recommend to leave everything as it is...





Yoland Grosjean - SPA 348
CEO St Paul Airlines VA
Top  Profile send PM Homepage
 
RoBear Posted: 22.11.2011, 09:39



registered: Jul. 2011
Posts: 77

Status: offline
last visit: 21.07.15
Thanks much. With Win7, mine seems to bounce between all the cores anyway after running for a few minutes, but will try this and see what the results are. One can always change it back if it doesn't do any good. lol

[img]http://i44.servimg.com/u/f44/11/94/76/91/robear12.jpg[/img]
Top  Profile send PM
 
Biggles Posted: 31.01.2012, 01:57

Biggles

registered: Mar. 2010
Posts: 87

Status: offline
last visit: 23.12.13
Dear Robert,
Did you fix your problems?
I too am running FSX on Windows 7 but with none of the problems you describe.
Last time I upgraded my computer I bought heaps of memory, speed and all the other things you need for a good gaming machine. There is no doubt you get what you pay for and there is no cheap way to a good machine.
Biggles.
Top  Profile send PM
 
RoBear Posted: 31.01.2012, 10:06



registered: Jul. 2011
Posts: 77

Status: offline
last visit: 21.07.15
No problems now, in general. I had not downloaded an update for one of the scenery packs I have and that apparently was the issue.

Now running FSX basically wide open, unlimited fps, etc., and only problem I have now is with one of my favorite aircraft. It seems I have to re-open it every time I land, or I can't get enough power to even take off. No big issue and I'm sure I'll get it ironed out sooner or later. 8-)

[img]http://i44.servimg.com/u/f44/11/94/76/91/robear12.jpg[/img]
Top  Profile send PM
 
FJONES5260 Posted: 03.02.2012, 13:22

FJONES5260

registered: Mar. 2011
Posts: 4

Status: offline
last visit: 03.02.12
Try turning off all screen savers. It stopped all my hangups
Top  Profile send PM
 
FJONES5260 Posted: 03.02.2012, 13:24

FJONES5260

registered: Mar. 2011
Posts: 4

Status: offline
last visit: 03.02.12
I always shut down FS and reload aircraft, eliminated alot of problems with aircraft control.
Top  Profile send PM
 


Users online:


This list bases on the users active in the last 60 minutes


Powered by pnForum Version 2.6

Copyright 2000 - 2012 St. Paul Airlines

Web site powered by PostNuke ADODB database library PHP Language