Welcome to St. Paul Airlines, !
Main Menu

Who's Online
 Welcome Guest
Join Us!


 Login:
User:


Password:


Remember me



Retrieve lost Password
 Online
 Members:1
 Guests:8
 Total:9
 Online Members
 Westcoast 

SPA Recommends
VirtualCol Simulations

Return to Misty Moorings

flyawaysimulation.com

Avsim.com

Flightsim.com

SimRoutes

Flight Simulator Navigation

FS Goof's

Airman's Information Manual

NOAA Metar Access

IFR Refresher Magazine

History of MSFS

Flightaware.com

Fly Better

Aviator90 videos

search pnForum latest posts Note: Registered users can subscribe to notifications about new posts Note: Registered users can subscribe to notifications about new posts

to previous topic Print topic to next topic

Start ::  Pilot's Lobby ::  SPAACARS Updates Issues Suggestions ::  SPACARS stopped working
Moderated by: Admins

Bottom 

SPACARS stopped working

wschneid Posted: 14.06.2016, 14:57



registered: Oct. 2014
Posts: 68

Status: offline
last visit: 18.06.18
Suddenly SPACARS stopped working. When I click on Flight Plan, I get an error message that starts with"SystemArgumentOut OfRangeException: Length cannot ve less than zero" and continues with a bunch of other lines. Should I just reinstall or what?

wschneid

Bill
Top  Profile send PM
 
jer029 Posted: 14.06.2016, 16:15

jer029

registered: Nov. 2011
Posts: 753

Status: offline
last visit: 21.06.18
Hello William,

Sorry you're having problems.  The "bunch of other lines" would be great to see as it would help me figure out what is less than zero that can't be (and fix it with a better error and perhaps keep it from crashing).  I've made no recent changes to the program, so it's something to do with your flight plan or plane configuration that it doesn't like.  The latest version is 5.1.  One of the earlier versions had an error that would show like that if your plane had no payload/fuel settings.  I think this happened for me with the Aerosoft A321 before I configured it with payload manager.  So...you likely switched planes or did something different with your flight plan that it doesn't like. 

So in this order:

Make sure you have the latest version of SPAACARs (5.1)
Make sure your plane has initialized fuel and has a payload of at least 170 lbs. in fsx before starting spaacars.
If it still doesn't like something about your setup (plane or flight plan), then please do a screen copy or other copy of that full error message so I can see what variable is 'zero' and most easily identify the issue.

John



edited by: jer029, Jun 14, 2016 - 04:18 PM

jer029

Top  Profile send PM Homepage
 
wschneid Posted: 15.06.2016, 11:14



registered: Oct. 2014
Posts: 68

Status: offline
last visit: 18.06.18
Thanks, I used the same flightplan, but this time got a different error message stating that it could not find my pln. How do i attach a screenshot using this message?
wschneid

Bill
Top  Profile send PM
 
jer029 Posted: 15.06.2016, 14:33

jer029

registered: Nov. 2011
Posts: 753

Status: offline
last visit: 21.06.18
Bill,

The hit the Prt Sc button while holding the Alt button down will print the active window, then paste it into the paint program (in your Start->All programs->accessories).  Then save it as a jpg (or the default png is fine too).

If all else fails and you still want to fly the flight, you can manually add the fields to SPAACars rather than having it try to read your flight plan using that button.  What sim are you using?  and is the flight plan loaded into the sim prior to starting spaacars?   Is this a flight plan from a 3rd party program or one created by your simulator?

John


jer029

Top  Profile send PM Homepage
 
wschneid Posted: 15.06.2016, 15:43



registered: Oct. 2014
Posts: 68

Status: offline
last visit: 18.06.18
John,
I got it work. I upgraded to 5.1, but I think the problem was the way I had edited the flightplan. Anyway, thanks for all your good work.

Bill
Top  Profile send PM
 
jer029 Posted: 15.06.2016, 17:30

jer029

registered: Nov. 2011
Posts: 753

Status: offline
last visit: 21.06.18
That's great news Bill.  Yes, the flight plan parsing is a tricky thing, and I really only tested it with FSX, and maybe P3D - and made accommodations for Misty Moorings flights.  Additional flight plan compatibility would probably require additional code to accommodate.

John



edited by: jer029, Jun 15, 2016 - 05:30 PM

jer029

Top  Profile send PM Homepage
 
JimMagin Posted: 02.09.2016, 13:24

JimMagin

registered: Aug. 2015
Posts: 91

Status: offline
last visit: 31.03.18
SPAACARS has stopped working won't show flights on home page or in log book however does update
total flight time kind of strange.

JimMaginSPA629



Top  Profile send PM
 
jer029 Posted: 03.09.2016, 07:47

jer029

registered: Nov. 2011
Posts: 753

Status: offline
last visit: 21.06.18
Hello Jim,

This is likely not an SPAACARs problem (directly), but a problem with your data that was rejected by the database - although the flight time data must have went through.  No changes have been made to SPAACARS for quite some time now.

I'll continue checking on my end to see if I can find such errors, but right now the last flight I see was on 9-1-16 (920130) WA30-KGEG.

Please give me additional information on the flight data you were attempting to file (Org and Dest ICAOs, Dates Times, etc. as best as you can recall).

Ideally - the ACARS programs should reject all data that's not acceptable, but I'm not sure that's universally true in all cases for any of our ACARS programs (including our manual entry through the pilot's office).

John

jer029

Top  Profile send PM Homepage
 
jer029 Posted: 03.09.2016, 08:01

jer029

registered: Nov. 2011
Posts: 753

Status: offline
last visit: 21.06.18
Jim,

Upon checking further, the last flight you made as described above 9-1-16 (920130) WA30-KGEG did in fact go through, but if you check your email confirmation you'll note that the actual flight date you entered was 7-11-2006.  This flight will not show on the home page because that only shows the current (or future dated flights).  Your log should show this flight, but you'll have to go back in your log to that date.

I'm not sure how you came up with a date of 7-11-2006 for your flight date, but SPAACARS will happily accept a date entered manually or grabbed from your flight sim's date when you click the 'flight plan' button to auto-populate the data fields of SPAACARS from you FSX flight plan.  Dates from the flight plan can be altered by saving and reloading flights, in which case the flight date saved will be the one reloaded and used, or manually changed dates in your flight sim, or even system date and time not set correctly - as flight sim usually defaults to system date/time I believe.  Otherwise, it's likely a manual date entry you made in SPAACARS that's the cause.

In this case it appears the flight was uploaded and recorded "correctly" based on the data, you're just looking in the wrong places.

Hope this helps you find the cause.

John



edited by: jer029, Sep 03, 2016 - 08:09 AM

jer029

Top  Profile send PM Homepage
 
JimMagin Posted: 03.09.2016, 10:07

JimMagin

registered: Aug. 2015
Posts: 91

Status: offline
last visit: 31.03.18
OK Thanks John had a brain fart smileturn off use computer time. Guess FSX is set for 7-11-206 tun it back on everything should worked. Guess I did to change the time zone on my computer to where I'm Flying dohbut remember to change it back. When I fly Early in the morning using my Time zone it still dark in Washington State hard to fine and make good landings on grass strips in the darkwink
Thanks Again My Error hope I didn't make to much work for you

Jim Magin SPA629



Top  Profile send PM
 
jer029 Posted: 03.09.2016, 11:06

jer029

registered: Nov. 2011
Posts: 753

Status: offline
last visit: 21.06.18
No worries Jim.  Glad you figured it out.  What I usually do is just click the little "Day", "Night", "Dusk", "Dawn" setting and don't mess with the date settings- however, I've found that sometimes the GMT time zone ends up being close to midnight at the start of the flight.  This means that the end date of the flight will flip to the next day so my flight will be logged in as tomorrows date.  I usually don't mess with that, but I can set my date back a day so that my flight ends on the actual day I'm flying.  Left as it is, my flight would show tomorrows date, would show on the home page with tomorrows date (and I'd get an email today showing the flight date in the flight information as tomorrow's date), and lastly, my flight log will not show my flight until tomorrow because the pilot's flight log at spa won't show 'future dates'.  But - as long as I see it on the home page "arrivals" and get the email, then I know that tomorrow when I check my flight log it will appear there smile.

John

jer029

Top  Profile send PM Homepage
 
jer029 Posted: 03.09.2016, 11:06

jer029

registered: Nov. 2011
Posts: 753

Status: offline
last visit: 21.06.18
No worries Jim.  Glad you figured it out.  What I usually do is just click the little "Day", "Night", "Dusk", "Dawn" setting and don't mess with the date settings- however, I've found that sometimes the GMT time zone ends up being close to midnight at the start of the flight.  This means that the end date of the flight will flip to the next day so my flight will be logged in as tomorrows date.  I usually don't mess with that, but I can set my date back a day so that my flight ends on the actual day I'm flying.  Left as it is, my flight would show tomorrows date, would show on the home page with tomorrows date (and I'd get an email today showing the flight date in the flight information as tomorrow's date), and lastly, my flight log will not show my flight until tomorrow because the pilot's flight log at spa won't show 'future dates'.  But - as long as I see it on the home page "arrivals" and get the email, then I know that tomorrow when I check my flight log it will appear there smile.

John

jer029

Top  Profile send PM Homepage
 


Users online:
Westcoast

This list bases on the users active in the last 60 minutes


Powered by pnForum Version 2.6

Copyright 2000 - 2012 St. Paul Airlines

Web site powered by PostNuke ADODB database library PHP Language