Welcome to St. Paul Airlines, !
Main Menu

Who's Online
 Welcome Guest
Join Us!


 Login:
User:


Password:


Remember me



Retrieve lost Password
 Online
 Members:0
 Guests:2
 Total:2
 Online Members
No Online members

SPA Recommends
VirtualCol Simulations

Return to Misty Moorings

flyawaysimulation.com

Avsim.com

Flightsim.com

SimRoutes

Flight Simulator Navigation

FS Goof's

Airman's Information Manual

NOAA Metar Access

IFR Refresher Magazine

History of MSFS

Flightaware.com

Fly Better

Aviator90 videos

search pnForum latest posts Note: Registered users can subscribe to notifications about new posts Note: Registered users can subscribe to notifications about new posts

to previous topic Print topic to next topic

Start ::  Pilot's Lobby ::  SPAACARS Updates Issues Suggestions ::  SPAACARS won't work with windows 10
Moderated by: Admins

Bottom 

SPAACARS won't work with windows 10

blackvette702 Posted: 07.04.2017, 23:26

blackvette702

registered: Aug. 2016
Posts: 8

Status: offline
last visit: 08.04.17
 I just got a new computer with windows 10 pro (64-bit). While trying to reload all my FSX files, SPAACARS won't install at all. Anyone else dealt this problem & windows 10?
Top  Profile send PM
 
Yoland Posted: 08.04.2017, 03:06

Yoland

registered: Jul. 2008
Posts: 1372

Status: offline
last visit: 25.09.17
I also have windows 10 pro (64 bits) and I had no problem to install SPAACARS. Nevertheles, with some other programs (I don't remeber exactly which ones) I also had some  difficulties and after checking everything  I discovered that this was caused by my antivirus or by Windows defender (that I don't use anymore). Presently I am protected by BitDefender Antirus and MalwareBytes-Anti malwares which do not cause the same problem.
By the way when I had the install problem with some program (that I trusted) I just suspended the antivirus or windows defender to install the program and reactivated everything  immediately after.
I know, it's somewhat "dangerous" but aviation is also "somewhat danderous"! devil2
But maybe John or someone else has a better idea? 

angel

Yoland Grosjean - SPA 348
CEO St Paul Airlines VA
Top  Profile send PM Homepage
 
jer029 Posted: 08.04.2017, 08:05

jer029

registered: Nov. 2011
Posts: 689

Status: offline
last visit: 20.01.18
There's so many different system variations pilots are using that it's difficult for me to guess what problems might occur without some idea of error message etc.  Yoland has a point in that I was getting a security issue with one of my virus software, but have not had issues on my latest Win 10 system.  There really isn't a lot of installation that occurs with this and the executable just runs stand-alone using only the files that are in it's root directory and the sim interaction.

It does require the .net framework however, so you might want to check your installed programs and make sure you have a .net 4 framework or greater.  In the unlikely event you're missing this you can find it here:

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/5a4x27ek(v=vs.110).aspx#To install or download the .NET Framework redistributable

Note:  You only need the Framework - not all the sdk and development stuff on this page.  The link above takes you to the right download page but find the link on the right side of the page that says "To install or download the .NET Framework redistributable" to take you to the right area.  If you see .net 4.x (x being 5 or greater) you already have .net framework and this is not the problem.  You can check this by right clicking your windows icon lower left corner of your desktop choosing Control Panel, then choosing Programs and Features, then look for the .net framework in the list.

I have had issues running FSX on my Win 10 (Not my game system) that I think is related to the UIautomation core thing, and I keep getting fsx freeze up due to this.  Don't know if others have had this with their FSX boxed version.




edited by: jer029, Apr 08, 2017 - 08:14 AM

jer029

Top  Profile send PM Homepage
 
Anonymous Posted: 08.04.2017, 08:46
Unregistered User What Yoland and John have said are correct, I think, in order to help, you need to provide more information. When you click on the install program what does it do, what indication do you get that it didn't install, etc. Just to say it didn't install gives us nothing to look at.

I am on TeamSpeak almost everyday. It would make helping you a lot easier and faster if you would join me.



edited by: BBQSteve, Apr 08, 2017 - 09:48 AM
Top 
 
blackvette702 Posted: 08.04.2017, 10:23

blackvette702

registered: Aug. 2016
Posts: 8

Status: offline
last visit: 08.04.17
 Thank you guys for your replies. I will give your suggestions a try.
Top  Profile send PM
 
bilson Posted: 09.04.2017, 00:35

bilson

registered: Apr. 2017
Posts: 44

Status: offline
last visit: 19.01.18
When you install, set or run as administrator (right Mouse button).  I have found that SPA ACARS will stop if you switch Desktop Windows. You can find it via the Task Viewer (not Task Manager). It's like having dual or triple monitors. You can switch between them by CTRL and -> or CTRL <-  (arrow keys). If you use this system, you will stop SPA ACARS. Also the first time I downloaded SPA ACARS, it didn't download correctly and I did not receive the complete zip file.  

Bill Carlson SPA#660
bilson
Top  Profile send PM
 
bilson Posted: 09.04.2017, 11:06

bilson

registered: Apr. 2017
Posts: 44

Status: offline
last visit: 19.01.18
CORRECTION  to move from Virtual Desk Top Windows created by the Task View use the Windows Key +CTRL + Left or Right arrows keys.  



 


Bill Carlson SPA#660
bilson
Top  Profile send PM
 


Users online:


This list bases on the users active in the last 60 minutes


Powered by pnForum Version 2.6

Copyright 2000 - 2012 St. Paul Airlines

Web site powered by PostNuke ADODB database library PHP Language