Welcome to St. Paul Airlines, !
Main Menu

Who's Online
 Welcome Guest
Join Us!


 Login:
User:


Password:


Remember me



Retrieve lost Password
 Online
 Members:1
 Guests:1
 Total:2
 Online Members
 Oswald 

SPA Recommends
VirtualCol Simulations

Return to Misty Moorings

flyawaysimulation.com

Avsim.com

Flightsim.com

SimRoutes

Flight Simulator Navigation

FS Goof's

Airman's Information Manual

NOAA Metar Access

IFR Refresher Magazine

History of MSFS

Flightaware.com

Fly Better

Aviator90 videos

search pnForum latest posts Note: Registered users can subscribe to notifications about new posts Note: Registered users can subscribe to notifications about new posts

to previous topic Print topic to next topic

Start ::  Pilot's Lobby ::  Website/Forum/Picture Gallery Support ::  How to capture screenshots in FS9
Moderated by:

Bottom 

How to capture screenshots in FS9

YETIV8R Posted: 22.02.2006, 02:31

YETIV8R

registered: Jan. 2006
Posts: 1529

Status: offline
last visit: 04.09.13
[b]First of all, I would like to emphasis that our picture gallery does not accept *.BMP files. [/b]

There are various screen capture tools out there and they are special on their own ways. Some capture in raw BMP format while some let you chose compressed output formats such as JPG. Some have extra feature that enables automatic resizing of the screenshots.

For capturing FS9 screenshots, this yeti :monkey: recommends a great screen capture tool called 'Snapper'. Thanks to Jim M for pointing us to this.

'One' feature that's worth noting is that it comes with Microsoft Flight Simulator integration feature that can imprint your current altitude and location on your pictures.

This free tool can be downloaded from:
Direct link

1: Download the file and unzip the executable file (snapper.exe) to a folder where you will store all your screenshots. For your convenience, you can create a shortcut and put it on your desktop or quick launch bar.

[img]http://www.stpaulairlines.com/SPA_Nuke/modules/gallery/albums/forum/screen-01.jpg[/img]

2: Open 'Snapper' and you will see a screen like below:
[img]http://www.stpaulairlines.com/SPA_Nuke/modules/gallery/albums/forum/screen-02.jpg[/img]

3: Goto the second tab ('Settings') and update your configuration:
[img]http://www.stpaulairlines.com/SPA_Nuke/modules/gallery/albums/forum/screen-03.jpg[/img]

The settings are pretty much self explanatory. I recommend using the 90% JPG quality, save in half size :pray: and most importantly; show actual FS location on screenshot.

Hit OK when done.

4: Snapper will run in the background.
[img]http://www.stpaulairlines.com/SPA_Nuke/modules/gallery/albums/forum/screen-04.jpg[/img]

5: That's it. Now fire up your MSFS, and press 'Print Scrn' key when you want to capture the moment.
[img]http://www.stpaulairlines.com/SPA_Nuke/modules/gallery/albums/forum/printscreenbutton.JPG[/img]

All the screenshots will be saved in JPG format. They will be stored in the folder you chose in the settings tab.

Here is an example of a screenshot taken by 'Snapper'. Please notice the location of your aircraft imprinted on the screenshot.

[img]http://www.stpaulairlines.com/albums/album23/nice_reflection.sized.jpg[/img]

You need to have FSUIPC installed for this feature to work. You can get it from here: [url]http://www.schiratti.com/dowson.html[/url]

It does not require registered version of FSUIPC for Snapper to imprint your location on the screenshots.

You can learn more about 'Snapper' in its homepage: [url]http://www.ovosoft.nl/snapper/[/url]

Now, let's snap lots of pictures and share them with us here.

Related tutorial: How to post/upload pictures

Thank you very much.

Hope you will share lots of your FS moments with us.

Naresh




edited by: YETIV8R, Nov 14, 2007 - 08:47 PM
Top  Profile send PM
 
SteveL Posted: 22.02.2006, 12:18

SteveL

registered: Jan. 2006
Posts: 499

Status: offline
last visit: 22.08.08
Nicely done Naresh. Should we really print half screen? I'll have to try that. I want to make sure it saves as a small enough file to post at our site and yet still look good if I decide to
use as wallpaper on my computer. I've been using this for a few days now and really like it.

Thanks son...I didn't know you could create a shortcut on the desktop. When did that feature
come about? :beer:

[img]http://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y100/chrisjames/steve1.gif[/IMG]
Top  Profile send PM
 
YETIV8R Posted: 23.02.2006, 01:55

YETIV8R

registered: Jan. 2006
Posts: 1529

Status: offline
last visit: 04.09.13
Steve, don't worry about half sizing your pictures. You frequently delete your pictures from the gallery anyway. That is very nice of you actually. :angelwings:

Your wallpapers will look sharper if they are stored in full size screen.

Take care.

Naresh
Top  Profile send PM
 
KenLeMay Posted: 02.03.2006, 10:15

KenLeMay

registered: Jan. 2006
Posts: 800

Status: offline
last visit: 12.06.11
Naresh,

I downloaded snapper here at work, and tried to take a screenshot of my desktop; see what I get? (posted in my albumb). Why does it take a pic of not only the desktop, but the program opened as well, even though it is minimized?

Thanks.

Ken LeMay
SPA009
Top  Profile send PM
 
KenLeMay Posted: 02.03.2006, 10:16

KenLeMay

registered: Jan. 2006
Posts: 800

Status: offline
last visit: 12.06.11
Lol, never mind, I have dual monitors at work, so it took both! Ok, now that I'm awake, I'll have to give this a shot at home!

Ken LeMay
SPA009
Top  Profile send PM
 
Anonymous Posted: 14.11.2007, 20:11
Unregistered User thanks man you guys are awesome i am glad i made the right choice to join spa.
Top 
 


Users online:
Oswald

This list bases on the users active in the last 60 minutes


Powered by pnForum Version 2.6

Copyright 2000 - 2012 St. Paul Airlines

Web site powered by PostNuke ADODB database library PHP Language