Welcome to St. Paul Airlines, !
Main Menu

Who's Online
 Welcome Guest
Join Us!


 Login:
User:


Password:


Remember me



Retrieve lost Password
 Online
 Members:0
 Guests:1
 Total:1
 Online Members
No Online members

SPA Recommends
VirtualCol Simulations

Return to Misty Moorings

flyawaysimulation.com

Avsim.com

Flightsim.com

SimRoutes

Flight Simulator Navigation

FS Goof's

Airman's Information Manual

NOAA Metar Access

IFR Refresher Magazine

History of MSFS

Flightaware.com

Fly Better

Aviator90 videos

search pnForum latest posts Note: Registered users can subscribe to notifications about new posts Note: Registered users can subscribe to notifications about new posts

to previous topic Print topic to next topic

Start ::  Pilot's Lobby ::  MSFS Tweaks ::  Router Port forwarding
Moderated by:

Goto page : 1 | 2 Next Page
Bottom 

Router Port forwarding

YETIV8R Posted: 07.03.2006, 10:33

YETIV8R

registered: Jan. 2006
Posts: 1529

Status: offline
last visit: 04.09.13
[size=large]Here is a screen capture of my router's port forwarding configuration:

[u]This is for Belkin Wireless Router:[/u]
[img]http://www.stpaulairlines.com/albums/forumposts/ports.jpg[/img]

Even though all the above ports are not required to just join a session, I say go ahead and open all of them anyway. Who knows, you may want to host a session one day.

Here is a link to a good instructions page on how to setup your router:

[url]http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/routerindex.htm[/url]
Find your router and then click on MSFS2004.

It should direct you on how to setup your router.

If you still need some assistance, please feel free to email me or post reply here.

Hope this helps.

Naresh
[/size]
Top  Profile send PM
 
YETIV8R Posted: 17.04.2006, 22:23

YETIV8R

registered: Jan. 2006
Posts: 1529

Status: offline
last visit: 04.09.13
Thought I'd bump this thread up.

Please ensure that all these ports are forwarded not just 23456 and 6073. I'd open all the ports from 23430 to 23456.

The rest are crucial for other add-ons such as FSNAV and FS2002 users, since we have FS2002 user now.

Thanks.

Naresh
Top  Profile send PM
 
SPA118 Posted: 18.04.2006, 14:39



registered: Jan. 2006
Posts: 579

Status: offline
last visit: 21.07.14
Hey Naresh,

How do you connect to multiplayer via FS2002? I just tried and it's not finding the server......

Eric M. Eder, SPA118
Miami Hub Manager
miamanager@stpaulairlines.com

Top  Profile send PM
 
YETIV8R Posted: 18.04.2006, 14:53

YETIV8R

registered: Jan. 2006
Posts: 1529

Status: offline
last visit: 04.09.13
Eric,

Make sure you have ports 2300-2400, 47624 and 6073 forwarded as well.

The FS2002 was disabled from my side, now it is enabled.

let me know.

naresh
Top  Profile send PM
 
SPA118 Posted: 18.04.2006, 14:59



registered: Jan. 2006
Posts: 579

Status: offline
last visit: 21.07.14
Still doesn't work...... I'm just curious because sometimes I get better frame rates out of 2002 and would prefer to use 2002 while online.

Eric M. Eder, SPA118
Miami Hub Manager
miamanager@stpaulairlines.com

Top  Profile send PM
 
YETIV8R Posted: 18.04.2006, 15:12

YETIV8R

registered: Jan. 2006
Posts: 1529

Status: offline
last visit: 04.09.13
Make sure you forward TCP for 47624.

Both TCP and UDP for 2300-2400 (the whole range).

Try again.

naresh
Top  Profile send PM
 
SPA118 Posted: 18.04.2006, 16:49



registered: Jan. 2006
Posts: 579

Status: offline
last visit: 21.07.14
Yessir. When I was at home for lunch (I'm back at work now) it still wouldn't connect. I have my router set up just like yours (with the exception of mine going to 101, which we fixed the other night) and it wasn't connecting now to 2002 or 2004. I'll have to tinker around with it some more when I get home. Does the IP address for the server change at all or does it stay the same all of the time?

Eric M. Eder, SPA118
Miami Hub Manager
miamanager@stpaulairlines.com

Top  Profile send PM
 
SPA118 Posted: 18.04.2006, 20:17



registered: Jan. 2006
Posts: 579

Status: offline
last visit: 21.07.14
Scratch that last post. Seems to be working now. Must have just been a hiccup!

Eric M. Eder, SPA118
Miami Hub Manager
miamanager@stpaulairlines.com

Top  Profile send PM
 
YETIV8R Posted: 19.04.2006, 23:55

YETIV8R

registered: Jan. 2006
Posts: 1529

Status: offline
last visit: 04.09.13
Hi guys,

It has been really frustrating trying to connect to our online server. I would like to request all the multiplayer participants to post a screenshot of their router's port forwarding setting here please.

You can just attach the screenshot here (in JPG format please) in this thread.

If you are not behind a router, please state that you connect direct. If you do not know if you have a router or not, please state 'Don't know'.

I would like to fix this once and for all. If I see something missing and some conflicts, I will try my best to correct it.

[b]Only those who post here their settings will be permitted to connect to our Multiplayer server. [/b]

I'm sorry for the harsh words but I have had too much headaches trying to figure out why we are not connecting to our server.

Cheers,

Naresh
Top  Profile send PM
 
Kiwiviator Posted: 20.04.2006, 07:37

Kiwiviator

registered: Jan. 2006
Posts: 182

Status: offline
last visit: 21.04.10
Paul's virtual server settings.
Top  Profile send PM Homepage
 
KenLeMay Posted: 20.04.2006, 09:40

KenLeMay

registered: Jan. 2006
Posts: 800

Status: offline
last visit: 12.06.11
Naresh,

I connect to the internet through a wireless system. Check out www.digis.net. There is an antanee on my roof, with a grey box about 12x12 next to it, then cables running down my roof, along the house, into my basement, with a power pack and a network cable that eventually works its way into my jack/computer. I have no idea what the box does other than modulate/demodulate the signal....so a wireless modem/router? That may be my problem. Other than that I have disconnected my wireless router I used to have some time ago.

Thanks for all your hard work!

Ken LeMay
SPA009
Top  Profile send PM
 
YETIV8R Posted: 20.04.2006, 10:34

YETIV8R

registered: Jan. 2006
Posts: 1529

Status: offline
last visit: 04.09.13
Paul,

Thanks for posting your router settings. It looks good. I would get rid of setting ID 2 and ID 4 as they are not required.

But, two more things I'd add:

1: UDP ports 2300-2400. Looks like your router does not have a range forwarding, so I'd only open these five:2302, 2303, 2304, 2305 and 2306. These are alternate directplay ports. If for some reason, 6073 could not be used, directplay will use one of these 23xx ports.

2: UDP port 23455. I have to use this port because I can not join using the default 23456, since I am hosting on that port. I'd say you open that too.


Thanks.

Ken,



It looks like your internet service is similar to statellite service. Unlike cable/dsl connections, they don't use land lines/cables, hence the wireless internet system. If your modem has NAT(firewall) built in then, you need to configure that as well. I would contact them and ask them about it first.

Here is info on NAT: [url]http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/N/NAT.html[/url]

Can you send me your local IP address? You can get that info from start>run>cmd>ipconfig /all .

If your ip address (obtained from ipconfig /all) is as same as the www.whatismyip.com then do not worry. You don't have NAT. You are connecting direct.

Just make sure to disable your Antivirus's built in firewall before you connect, or if you know how to set it up, go ahead and do it. This paragraph applies to Ken only.

Thanks

Naresh

Thanks.
Top  Profile send PM
 
SteveL Posted: 20.04.2006, 12:15

SteveL

registered: Jan. 2006
Posts: 499

Status: offline
last visit: 22.08.08
Hi Naresh...No router here...

On a side note, I have no idea why, but ever since I installed the new vid card, I
never get kicked offline..Used to get kicked out of Active sky weather all the time...Now I never do,,
Wierd heh?

[img]http://i3.photobucket.com/albums/y100/chrisjames/steve1.gif[/IMG]
Top  Profile send PM
 
SPA118 Posted: 20.04.2006, 13:19



registered: Jan. 2006
Posts: 579

Status: offline
last visit: 21.07.14
I'm going to try connecting directly from my cable modem instead of through my router next time and see if that works. Thoughts??

Eric M. Eder, SPA118
Miami Hub Manager
miamanager@stpaulairlines.com

Top  Profile send PM
 
daveraine Posted: 20.04.2006, 13:19

daveraine

registered: Jan. 2006
Posts: 779

Status: offline
last visit: 28.12.09
Hi Naresh,
No router just normall Broadband connection never get kicked off on line flights, everthing working aok.
Have a nice day :jester:
Dave
Top  Profile send PM
 
YETIV8R Posted: 20.04.2006, 13:48

YETIV8R

registered: Jan. 2006
Posts: 1529

Status: offline
last visit: 04.09.13
Thanks guys.

Eric, well if you post a screenshot here, perhaps you don't have to try to connect direct when you are flying online next time. Give it a try and post it here. I will see what's going on.

Thanks.

Naresh
Top  Profile send PM
 
Anonymous Posted: 20.04.2006, 16:34
Unregistered User No router here naresh
Top 
 
Anonymous Posted: 20.04.2006, 18:03
Unregistered User Naresh,

I am on Cable modem, and never have any problems with connecting. But now that I say that, The internet deamons will now infest my computer.... :bonk:

Bob
Top 
 
Anonymous Posted: 20.04.2006, 19:45
Unregistered User Hey, I got rid of the router. Don't need because I got a different set up now


Ryan
Top 
 
SPA118 Posted: 20.04.2006, 20:14



registered: Jan. 2006
Posts: 579

Status: offline
last visit: 21.07.14
Naresh,

Here's a picture of my router settings.

Eric M. Eder, SPA118
Miami Hub Manager
miamanager@stpaulairlines.com

Top  Profile send PM
 
Goto page : 1 | 2 Next Page


Users online:


This list bases on the users active in the last 60 minutes


Powered by pnForum Version 2.6

Copyright 2000 - 2012 St. Paul Airlines

Web site powered by PostNuke ADODB database library PHP Language